NTSB Identification: DEN04CA054.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 21, 2004 in Broomfield, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Cessna T310R, registration: N3465G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he had been experiencing electrical problems for the majority of his flight. The pilot reported that he entered a downwind for runway 29R, lowered his landing gear and set 15 degrees flaps. The pilot noticed that the flap indicator was not down so he raised the flaps lever to avoid problems later. The pilot did not visually verify that his gear was down. During the landing flare, both propellers came in contact with the ground and the airplane slid along the runway for several hundred feet, substantially damaging a bulkhead.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision and his failure to verify the landing gear position. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's diverted attention due to the electrical failure. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2004 | Index of months