NTSB Identification: CHI04CA091.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 28, 2004 in Aberdeen, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Cessna C-180, registration: N2916C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged when it nosed over after impacting a road embankment during a forced landing following a complete loss of engine power. According to the pilot, the cruise portion of the flight was conducted at a power setting of 22 inches of manifold pressure and 2,350 RPM. He stated that he had not yet transferred fuel from the auxiliary fuel tanks to the main tanks. The auxiliary tanks are operated by transferring fuel to the main tanks and then the main tanks deliver fuel to the engine. The airplane had a STC'd (Supplemental Type Certificate) engine conversion and a representative of the company stated that at 22 to 23 inches of manifold pressure and 2,300 RPM, the engine should burn about 13 gallons of fuel per hour. The main fuel tanks had a combined fuel capacity of 60 gallons with 55 gallons useable. Subsequent to the accident, the main fuel tanks contained a combined total of 1/2 gallon of fuel. The auxiliary fuel tanks had a combined total of 14 gallons of fuel. The pilot stated that at the time the engine stopped producing power both fuel quantity gauges read 1/4 full.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel management due to his delay in transferring auxiliary fuel which resulted in exhaustion of fuel from the main fuel tanks. The excessive fuel flow for undetermined reasons, the road embankment, the inaccurate fuel level indicators, the unsuitable terrain encountered for the forced landing, and the low altitude were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2004 | Index of months