NTSB Identification: DEN04FA064.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 17, 2004 in Boulder, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N105DP
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was approximately 300 feet in the air on departure when the engine began to run rough. The pilot said he "put a little mixture in [and] the engine started to run fine for about 5 seconds. Then the engine died." The pilot said the only place he could land was the lake. He said that as he touched down the airplane "skimmed for a few seconds and then it went over on its back." The pilot said he got out through the windscreen, got on top of the bottom of the wing, and then swam to shore. He said the airplane sank nose first about 30 seconds later. Later examination of the airplane showed substantial damage to the left wing. The airplane's engine was examined and showed the left magneto inoperative. An internal examination of the magneto showed corrosion around the points, the P-lead, and the capacitor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failed magneto and the lack of suitable terrain (lake) for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months