NTSB Identification: DEN04IA063.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Mesa Airlines, Inc. (D.B.A. America West Express)
Incident occurred Saturday, April 17, 2004 in Colorado Spring, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Canadair CL-600-2B19, registration: N17231
Injuries: 53 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The captain said that while taxiing to the gate after landing, the flight attendant reported that there was smoke in the cabin. The captain said he called the flight attendant back to get more details. The flight attendant told him the cabin was full of smoke. The captain stopped the airplane, set the parking brake, and ordered the airplane evacuated. The passengers and crew evacuated the airplane. The flight attendant described the smoke as blue in color and smelling like burning oil. An examination of the airplane showed that a fan by-pass check valve in the right air conditioning pact failed causing the air conditioning pack to overheat.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The failed air conditioning fan by-pass check valve and the subsequent overtemperature of the air conditioning pack. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months