NTSB Identification: CHI04CA092.
Accident occurred Monday, March 22, 2004 in Gardner, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 150J, registration: N51365
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage when the right wingtip hit a post while taxiing on the ramp. The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported the post was hit while he was taxiing back to park the airplane after conducting an hour of training in the local area. The CFI reported that the student pilot was taxiing the airplane back to the ramp where the aircraft tie-downs were located. The student pilot, who was seated in the left seat of the airplane, taxied too close to the post that was attached to a building, and the right wingtip struck the post.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual lookout and failure to maintain clearance from the post. A factor was the post. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2004 | Index of months