NTSB Identification: CHI04LA103.
Accident occurred Friday, April 09, 2004 in Marion, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N6160K
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane, operated as an instructional flight, impacted terrain during initial climb over runway 33 with 20 degrees of flaps. The airplane's Pilot's Operating Handbook states the flaps are to be retracted for best angle and rate of climb. The airplane was witnessed to have descended into the ground in a nose low attitude resulting in damage and a wreckage distribution consistent with a stall. The flight instructor sustained a two inch laceration above his left eye and reported head pain; he was not using his available shoulder harness. The student pilot stated that a weight and balance was not performed for the flight. According to weight and balance information and reported weights, the airplane's takeoff weight exceeded the gross weight of the airplane. The Aviation Instructor's Handbook, states a flight instructor must carefully observe all regulations and recognized safety practices during all flight operations and such habits make the instructor more effective by encouraging students to develop similar habits.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/decision to ensure adequate takeoff performance by the improper use of flaps and failure to establish the aircraft was within weight and balance limitations. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months