NTSB Identification: ANC04LA039.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 11, 2004 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N1755P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot lost directional control of the tailwheel-equipped airplane during the landing roll of a touch and go landing. The airplane veered off the runway into the snow and nosed over. The airplane sustained damage to the rudder, left wing, nose, and propeller.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in the airplane entering deep snow alongside the runway, and nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months