NTSB Identification: CHI04CA102.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 04, 2004 in Lake Village, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS 2-33A, registration: N17882
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider operated by a certified flight instructor (CFI), sustained substantial damage during approach. The CFI stated that while approaching for a downwind landing, he observed that the aircraft was too low for a normal approach and landing. The CFI reported that he cut the corner and flew over a small clump of trees and on the downwind side of the trees encountered a significant sink and landed in a soft field. Upon landing the glider bounced hard and the right wingtip dug into the ground. The student pilot reported a similar sequence of events. The CFI reported no mechanical malfunctions in reference to the glider.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The unsuitable terrain the Certified Flight Instructor encountered during the off-field landing. The low altitude, the downdraft or "sink" experienced during flight, and the soft terrain conditions were factors to the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months