NTSB Identification: CHI04LA104A.
Accident occurred Friday, April 09, 2004 in New Munster, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N73213
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Cessna 172M and a Cessna 182S both received substantial damage during a midair collision. Both airplanes landed without further incident. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot of the Cessna 172M stated that he was in level flight at 2,500 feet mean sea level when he felt and heard a thump from the rear of the airplane. After the collision, the pilot saw the Cessna 182S above, to the left, and in front of him. The pilot of the Cessna 182S stated that as he rolled out from a steep turn, he saw the Cessna 172M at his 2 o'clock position, slightly low and very close. A moment later, his landing gear struck the Cessna 172M's vertical stabilizer. Neither airplane was receiving air traffic control services. The pilot of the Cessna 182S stated that the purpose of his flight was flight proficiency with the intent to practice holding, procedure turns, and instrument approaches. The pilot of the Cessna 172M did not hold an airplane instrument rating and was receiving instruction prior to the accident flight toward an instrument ratting. The pilot of the Cessna 182S held an airplane instrument rating at the time of the accident. Neither pilot had a safety pilot aboard the accident flights.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Visual lookout not maintained by the pilots of both airplanes. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months