NTSB Identification: CHI04LA100.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 04, 2004 in Curtis, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Christen A-1, registration: N9599B
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was destroyed by ground impact and post-impact fire while maneuvering at low altitude after takeoff. A witness reported that he watched and heard the pilot start the airplane and conduct a magneto and propeller check. The witness saw the airplane taxi out and start its takeoff roll to the south. He reported the airplane was in a steep climb and when the airplane stopped climbing, the pilot "kicked the tail around and attempted a hammerhead stall." He reported the airplane did not have enough altitude to recover and it impacted the ground, right wing low. The witness also reported that he did not hear any power change "from takeoff until the plane hit the ground."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's ostentatious display of a "hammerhead stall" during intial climb and his failure to maintain clearance from terrain. A factor was the post impact fire. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months