NTSB Identification: ATL04CA083.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 28, 2004 in Lowndesboro, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Dantzer Lawrence L Rans S-12, registration: N910MB
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The homebuilt airplane collided with trees following a loss of control while maneuvering at 1000 feet. The pilot began a right turn and encountered a wind gust. The pilot stated that his airspeed was low and the airplane entered a stall and subsequently a spin. When efforts to regain control of the airplane failed, the pilot deployed the ballistic parachute system, and the airplane settled into a stand of trees. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while manuevering which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. A factor was trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2004 | Index of months