NTSB Identification: CHI04LA097.
Accident occurred Friday, April 02, 2004 in Kalamazoo, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N986AV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane, operated by a university aviation training program as a student solo instructional flight, veered off runway 05 during landing. The flight was the student pilot's second solo flight at which time he had accumulated a total flight time of 28 hours. The university placed a maximum crosswind limitation of 5 knots for the student pilot's solo flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed with winds from 340 degrees at 13 knots at the time of the accident. The student pilot performed eight takeoff and landings on runway 35 when the tower air traffic controller instructed the student pilot to change to runway 05. The student pilot complied with the instruction and landed on runway 05 using a 30-degree flap setting. The airplane information manual states that in strong crosswinds a minimum flap setting required for field length should be used. Federal Aviation Order states that air traffic control (ATC) is to use the runway most nearly aligned with the wind when the wind is 5 knots or more. There was no runway in use program in effect for the accident runway. The order notes that if a pilot prefers to use a runway different from the one specified, the pilot is expected to advise ATC. The student pilot did not advise ATC of his preference of runway use.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The air traffic control procedures/directives not followed by tower air traffic controller, the inadequate compensation for wind conditions by the student pilot during landing, the lack of total experience by the student pilot, and the recommended crosswind flap setting not followed by the student pilot. The crosswind conditions were a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months