NTSB Identification: FTW04LA102.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 03, 2004 in Temple, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Waco RBA, registration: N12444
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost directional control of the vintage bi-plane during the landing roll. The 192-hour pilot configured the tailwheel equipped airplane to land on Runway 15. Runway 15 was 6,301 feet long by 150 feet wide and has an asphalt surface. The pilot stated that he configured for a power-on wheel landing. Touchdown on the main landing gear was "normal." As power decreased, the airplane began to slow down, the pilot added forward stick to keep the tail "off" as long as possible. During the landing roll, the right wing "began to lift." As the wing came up, the pilot applied left brake and he applied a little aileron. The left brake "locked up," and the aircraft nosed-over, onto its top wing. The winds at the airport at 0955 were reported from 320 degrees at 3 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the locked wheel. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months