NTSB Identification: DEN04LA056.
Accident occurred Friday, April 02, 2004 in Orem, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N66758
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot said that he "ran out of fuel." The pilot attempted a forced landing to an open field near the east shore of the lake. During the forced landing, the airplane's right wing struck several branches on the top of a 50-foot tree and the airplane subsequently struck the ground in a nose-down attitude. An examination of the airplane showed that both wing fuel tanks were intact. Approximately 2 cups of fuel was recovered from the tanks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper in-flight planning and decision making, resulting in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power. Contributing factors include the dark night light conditions, and the trees.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months