NTSB Identification: NYC04LA101.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 03, 2004 in Elyria, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-180, registration: N19AG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) and a private pilot had been flying for about 50 minutes, when they returned for landing. The airplane was about 2 miles from the approach end of the runway, when it experienced a loss of engine power. The CFI attempted to glide to the airport; however, the airplane struck the ground about 700 feet prior to the runway. The airplane had been operated for about 2.5 hours since it's most recent annual inspection, which was performed about 5 days prior to the accident. Examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. Control continuity was confirmed for the propeller, throttle, and mixture controls. Piston and valve train continuity were observed when the propeller was rotated by hand. Both the left and right magnetos produced spark when rotated. The engine-driven and fuel boost pumps operated normally, and the fuel system was absent of contamination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months