NTSB Identification: ANC04LA038.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, April 04, 2004 in Unalaska, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Grumman G21, registration: N22932
Injuries: 9 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A recently qualified captain was landing an amphibious, tailwheel airplane in a near direct crosswind of 7 gusting to 14 knots on a hard-surfaced runway at the conclusion of a scheduled commuter airline flight. The new captain (second pilot) was being observed and trained by the pilot-in-command check airman, who occupied the right seat pilot station. The right seat station was equipped with all flight controls, but did not have brake pedals. During the landing roll, the airplane ground looped to the right, and the left main landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. A review of the second pilot's training records and interviews with FAA personnel, disclosed that the second pilot had not received adequate transition training to the accident type airplane, and had a total of 1.8 hours in the accident type airplane at the time of the accident, which included all training and a flight check. The second pilot had accrued about 7 hours of tailwheel experience over 7 years prior to beginning his training on the accident type airplane. His received only 3 wheel landings, instead of the minimum of 12, in the accident type airplane during his transition training. Postaccident inspection of the airplane and maintenance records disclosed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical problems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent ground loop/swerve by the second pilot during the landing roll, and the first (check) pilot's inadequate supervision of the second pilot, which resulted in a loss of control and substantial damage to the airplane. Factors associated with the accident are the second pilot's improper upgrade/transition training by the company check airman, the second pilot's lack of experience in the accident type airplane, the operator's lack of surveillance of the training process, and a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months