NTSB Identification: NYC04CA094.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 25, 2004 in Louisville, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N340PA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the student pilot was landing on the 80-foot wide runway, it began to drift to the right of the centerline. The certified flight instructor (CFI) immediately took control of the airplane, lowered the nose, and added full power. Attempts by the CFI to correct the drift using rudder and aileron inputs were unsuccessful, and the airplane touched down on the right side of the runway. The airplane continued down the right side of the runway, where the right wing struck a taxiway identification sign. The CFI additionally stated that he did not experience any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. The winds reported at the airport, at 1153, were from 200 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 18 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing, and the CFI's delayed remedial action. A factor related to the accident was the gusting wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2004 | Index of months