NTSB Identification: NYC04CA096.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 27, 2004 in Farmingdale, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Hughes 269B, registration: N9520F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was hover-taxiing at a height of 5-feet, when a gust of wind blew the helicopter sideways and to the right. The right skid contacted the ground and the helicopter rolled over. The pilot stated he did not experience any mechanical malfunctions. He reported 450 hours of total rotorcraft flight experience, which included 26 hours in make and model. Wind speeds of 15 knots, with 18 knot gusts, were reported about the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while hover-taxiing. A factor in this accident was the high wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2004 | Index of months