NTSB Identification: DEN04FA057.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 06, 2004 in Burlington, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 182F, registration: N3524Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot checked weather conditions for his route of flight before leaving for the airport. The airplane took off at 0615, flew northeast for approximately 25 miles before turning on to a 100-degree heading, which the pilot maintained to the accident site. A computer-generated flight plan showed the pilot proposed to fly north around the Denver International Airport at 7,500 feet, then fly direct to Chanute, Kansas. The pilot's cruising altitude block showed 11,500 feet, and his estimated time en route to his destination showed 3 hours and 28 minutes. Air traffic control radar showed the airplane take off proceed northeast to Gilcrest, Colorado, and then turn on to a southeast heading of approximately 100 degrees. The data showed the airplane hold this flight path to the accident site. No altitude information was recorded. A witness working on power lines near the accident site said he saw the airplane fly overhead at low altitude, barely clearing the set of power lines. He said the engine sounded normal. The witness said he did not see the airplane crash because of the dense fog in the area. Weather conditions at Burlington, Colorado, 12 miles south of the accident site, at the time of the accident were indefinite ceiling with a vertical visibility of 100 feet, surface visibility 1/4 statute mile and fog, temperature and dew point 39 degrees F, and an altimeter of 29.96 inches. An examination of the airplane showed evidence of structural icing on the wings, wing struts, right wheel pant, and empennage. No other anomalies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of aircraft control due to structural icing. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's inadvertent flight into adverse weather conditions, the icing conditions, and ice fog. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months