NTSB Identification: LAX04CA160.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 11, 2004 in Gila Bend, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Cessna C195A, registration: N9869A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane ground looped while attempting to land. The purpose of the flight was for the certified flight instructor (CFI) to give the private pilot a check out. The pilot completed about four full stall landings, all of which he kept drifting to the left during the landing roll. On the next landing attempt, the pilot touched down, and drifted to the left. The CFI instructed him to input left rudder, but the pilot was unable to steer due to the tail wheel locking. The airplane began a long turn to the right and ground looped in the same direction. The pilot had bought the airplane the day before the accident and had accumulated a total of 3.6 hours of flight time in the same make and model. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control, resulting in a ground loop. Factors in the accident were the pilot's unfamiliarity with the airplane and the delayed remedial action of the flight instructor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2004 | Index of months