NTSB Identification: FTW04LA103.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 04, 2004 in Cherry Valley, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: PDPS PZL-Bielsko SZD-50-3, registration: N18SZ
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an attempted landing to a field, the glider stalled and impacted the terrain. While on downwind to the gliderport, the pilot noticed another glider and tow airplane on the runway. The pilot elected to extend the downwind leg to allow the tow airplane and glider to depart the gliderport. After turning to final approach to the runway, the glider encountered an unexpected headwind. During the final approach, the pilot noticed a row of trees in front of the glider that he thought he would not be able to clear. The pilot turned the glider to the right and initiated a landing to an adjacent field. During the attempted landing, "[The pilot] allowed the airspeed to get too slow. At an altitude of about 30 feet agl, the glider stalled, spun to the right, and crashed into the field..."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the landing which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months