NTSB Identification: SEA04LA062.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 01, 2004 in College Place, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Davenport (Van's) RV-8F, registration: N284DM
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the homebuilt RV-8F departed runway 23 executing a climbing right turn, followed by a second RV-8F about 300 feet behind. As the second aircraft climbed through 300-400 feet above ground the pilot observed the first aircraft roll wings level and commence a descent while simultaneously turning back toward the departure airport and then impacting the ground in a wings level flat pitch attitude. The aircraft slid about 25-30 feet across the ground along a 200 degree magnetic track and its "G" meter registered +10 G's. Post crash examination of the aircraft's Franklin engine, the throttle system and engine fuel pump and boost pump revealed no evidence of mechanical or fuel related malfunction. Fuel was found in both fuel tanks and throughout the fuel lines up to the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s) and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate flying airspeed during the forced landing. A contributing factor was the pilot's decision to attempt a turn at low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months