NTSB Identification: ATL04LA087.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 28, 2004 in Bay Minette, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Aircraft MFG & Development Co. Alarus CH2T, registration: N605AM
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon arriving at the destination airport the pilot discovered that instrument weather conditions existed. The pilot elected to divert to another airport where weathers conditions were thought to be better. When the visual flight arrived at the uncontrolled airport, the pilot again discovered reduced visibility and foggy conditions. According to the pilot, he attempted two visual approaches to land but executed go-arounds because of reduced weather conditions. However, at about 15 feet above the ground, on the third approach to land, the pilot recalled hearing something striking the airplane, he felt a thump as the airplane collided with trees and the ground. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot. According to the pilot, during the preflight weather briefing visual weather conditions were forecast for the entire flight. The pilot did not report requesting or receiving updated weather data while en route.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate inflight decision which resulted in continued VFR flight into IMC conditions, and his failure to maintain clearance which resulted in a collision with trees. A factor was the fog. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2004 | Index of months