NTSB Identification: DEN04LA055.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 25, 2004 in Truth or Conseq, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Mikoyan MiG Mig-17, registration: N508M
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot checked in with the air traffic control center and was cleared to Flight Level 350. Approximately 28 minutes into the flight the pilot told the center that his right underwing fuel tank was not transferring fuel and that he needed to declare an emergency. The controller asked the pilot where he wanted to proceed. the pilot responded with his intended destination. Two minutes later, radar contact with the airplane was lost. Shortly following the loss of radar contact, the center began tracking several targets that fanned out to the northwest and east of the airplane's last recorded position. The airplane wreckage was discovered 2 days later in a crater approximately 3.5 nautical miles northwest of the last radar return. An examination of recovered components showed that the two underwing fuel tanks separated from the airplane prior to its impact with the ground. The examination also showed that components associated with the airplane's cockpit area were subjected to a fire of short duration and low temperature. No other anomalies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of aircraft control for undetermined reasons resulting in impact with desert terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2004 | Index of months