NTSB Identification: SEA04FA060.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 28, 2004 in Santiam Junc., OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N96719
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While flying in an area of gusty winds and downdrafts, the pilot was maneuvering at low level along the leeward side of a mountain ridge in order to look at points of interest. He then turned to cross to the windward side of the ridge, but while maneuvering to clear it, he allowed the airspeed to drop below stall speed, and the aircraft stall/mushed into the terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall while attempting a low-level crossing of a ridge from the leeward to the windward side. Factors include low-level maneuvering, strong gusty winds, and downdrafts. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2004 | Index of months