NTSB Identification: SEA04LA056.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 10, 2004 in Bremerton, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna R182, registration: N7362X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that on his tenth touch and go landing to runway 01 he encountered some light turbulence during the base turn and then turned on final with 65 knots airspeed. He held a small amount of crosswind correction to maintain runway alignment and flared prior to touchdown. Upon settling the aircraft veered approximately 30 degrees right of the centerline departing the runway and rolling into an area of soft, wet grass. The pilot reported that he was uncertain why the veer occurred and attributed the veer to "inadvertent right braking, or possibly a crosswind gust that was under controlled." The Director of Maintenance for the Operator reported finding no mechanical malfunction with the aircraft's wheels or braking system following the accident. The airport manager reported that the winds at the time were from 020 degrees magnetic at 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent wing strike with terrain. A contributing factor was the soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2004 | Index of months