NTSB Identification: SEA04LA058.
Accident occurred Friday, March 26, 2004 in Chiloquin, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Luscombe T8F, registration: C-FHUH
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while en route the weather began to deteriorate. Instead of continuing, the pilot noticed a gravel road and circled the area in preparation for a precautionary landing. The pilot reported that while on final approach, the winds were gusty and he noticed two posts on the road. The pilot over shot the landing spot and initiated a go-around. During the climbing left turn, the pilot believed that the now tailwind gusts resulted in the aircraft settling uncontrolled, in a left wing low attitude, to the ground. Upon ground collision, the aircraft cart wheeled and came to rest in an upright position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a downwind turn resulting in a stall-mush and collision with the ground. Wind gusts were a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2004 | Index of months