NTSB Identification: DEN04LA053B
Accident occurred Friday, March 26, 2004 in Broomfield, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Maule M-5-210C, registration: N339X
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Cessna was stationary in the run-up area for runway 11L, facing an approximate heading of 240 degrees. They had just completed an engine run-up and the student was conducting an instrument scan. The flight instructor looked up momentarily to see the Maule headed straight for the nose of the Cessna. The airline transport pilot aboard the Maule stated that despite the S-turns, he did not see the Cessna prior to the impact. The right wing of the Maule went under the left wing of the Cessna, the propeller blade of the Maule penetrated the windscreen on the left side of the Cessna and the propellers of both airplanes struck each other substantially damaging both airplanes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot of the Maule's failure to maintain a visual lookout. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2004 | Index of months