NTSB Identification: LAX04CA155.
Accident occurred Friday, March 12, 2004 in Hollister, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Jerry Garrison Christen Eagle II, registration: N796L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a taxiway sign while attempting to land. A crosswind from the left required the pilot to perform a forward slip. As the airplane approached the runway, he raised the nose and leveled the airplane. He noted that the airplane was to the right of centerline, by looking out the left side of the cockpit; in a nose-high attitude the pilot is unable to see in front of this airplane. In his peripheral vision, he could see pavement on both sides of the airplane, leading him to believe that he was still over the runway. The landing gear collided with a taxiway sign off the right side of the runway, and the nose impacted the ground. The pilot noted that there is old pavement adjacent to both sides of the runway, making it appear wider than it is. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to obtain proper runway alignment and maintain clearance from a sign due to his inadequate visual lookout. Factors in the accident were crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2004 | Index of months