NTSB Identification: MIA04CA055.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 03, 2004 in Parkland, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Aviat Pitts S2B, registration: N61PS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that an earlier flight had occurred, and that fuel had been ordered, but it was not delivered and placed in the airplane's fuel tanks. He further stated that the refueling error was not detected during the preflight inspection. He said they departed from the Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport, and flew to the practice area to perform aerobatics, and as he rolled the airplane inverted, the engine hesitated. He said he immediately recognized that the airplane had not been refueled after the previous flight. Rather than fly over populated areas, the pilot said he elected to make a precautionary landing on a dirt road close to the practice area, and during the rollout the airplane veered to the left, off the dirt road and nosed over into a water filled canal, incurring damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning which resulted in an off-airport precautionary landing to preclude fuel exhaustion, which resulted in damage to the airplane during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2004 | Index of months