NTSB Identification: MIA04CA057.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 06, 2004 in Bay St. Louis, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Beech V35B, registration: N4010A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while on a practice precision instrument landing, two airplanes and two helicopters distracted his attention and he "did not lower the landing gear" before landing. The pilot stated there were "no" mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to complete the landing checklist and extend the landing gear resulting in a gear up landing and damage to the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2004 | Index of months