NTSB Identification: FTW04CA098.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 27, 2004 in Slidell, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Stinson 108-1, registration: N8755K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing, the pilot encountered a left crosswind. Subsequently, the airplane ground looped and flipped over. A witness reported the wind was gusty at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to compensate for the gusty wind conditions and maintain control of the airplane while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2004 | Index of months