NTSB Identification: NYC04LA090.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 21, 2004 in Greenville, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N4468V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on a solo cross-country flight, at 3,500 feet, the engine oil pressure began to drop. The engine then began to sputter, and subsequently lost all power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field, where the left and right wings struck small trees. The airplane came to rest in thick briar brush. Examination of the engine revealed that there was no oil remaining in the engine. Oil residue was observed streaking from the engine cowling area, rearward along the surface of the main fuselage. No ruptures or leaks were observed to the engine. Both the engine oil filler cap and dipstick were secured. Prior to departing on the on the flight, the pilot added 2 quarts of oil to the engine, which gave the engine a total of 4 quarts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power due to a total loss of engine oil for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2004 | Index of months