NTSB Identification: FTW04CA061.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 15, 2004 in Poynor, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-32R, registration: N4136S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 5,217-hour pilot stated that on final approach to runway 17, he encountered a downdraft which caused the airplane to descend more rapidly than normal. The landing gear impacted a barbed wire fence, and the airplane landed approximately 7-feet short of the runway. Runway 17 was reported to be 3,200 feet long by 40 feet wide.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while on final approach. A factor was the downdraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2004 | Index of months