NTSB Identification: ANC04LA036.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 23, 2004 in Levelock, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Stinson 108-2, registration: N97124
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was landing a wheel-equipped airplane on a frozen lake that was about 1,000 feet long. The landing was the second landing of the day at the lake. The pilot said he was landing toward the north, and after touchdown he applied the brakes. The airplane failed to stop, and slid off the frozen surface into an area of muskeg. The pilot said the airplane received damage to the propeller and the main landing gear attach points at the fuselage. He indicated that after the accident, he noticed a 5 to 10 knot wind from the south, and the ice surface of the lake was slippery due to slight melting. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in an overrun. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's inadequate weather evaluation, a tailwind, and a slippery, ice-covered landing surface. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2004 | Index of months