NTSB Identification: NYC04LA088.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, March 19, 2004 in Utica, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Gates Learjet 35A, registration: N800AW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The copilot was flying an ILS approach at an airspeed of Vref plus 10 knots, and the captain made visual contact with the runway about 350 feet agl. The airplane then drifted high on the glideslope, and the copilot decreased engine power. The sink rate subsequently became too great. By the time the captain called for a go-around, the airspeed had deteriorated, and the stick shaker activated. Although power was applied for the go-around, the airplane impacted the runway in a level attitude before the engines spooled up. The airplane came to rest in snow, about 20 feet off the left side of the runway, near mid-field.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The copilot's failure to maintain airspeed, and the captain's delayed remedial action, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and the subsequent hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2004 | Index of months