NTSB Identification: CHI04CA067.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 07, 2004 in Cahokia, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N738Ej
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane struck a 1-1/2 foot high snowbank at the end of the runway during landing. The airplane was being piloted by a student pilot and flight instructor. No mechanical difficulties were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate supervision by the certified flight instructor which lead to the student pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the snowbank during the landing. The snowbank was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months