NTSB Identification: NYC04LA081.
Accident occurred Friday, March 05, 2004 in Harrisonburg, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N3038X
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot conducted an approach to runway 30, and encountered a quartering tailwind, which resulted in a loss of airspeed. The pilot initiated a go-around; however, the airplane stalled at a low altitude, which he could not recover from. The airplane descended to the ground, and came to rest inverted. Runway 30 was a 1,700-foot long grass airstrip, and sloped upwards to a crest at the midpoint. Rising terrain and trees were located prior to and beyond the airstrip. The airstrip was equipped with a windsock. The pilot reported after the accident that the winds were from the south at 20 knots, gusting to 30 knots. The pilot did not report encountering any abnormalities with the engine or airframe during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to attempt a landing with an excessive tailwind, which resulted in an inadvertent stall while attempting to climb during a go-around. A factor related to the accident was the tailwind conditions and the rising terrain beyond the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2004 | Index of months