NTSB Identification: FTW04FA083.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 26, 2004 in Wrightsville, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BC12-D, registration: N43005
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 14,800-hour pilot and his pilot rated passenger were conducting touch-and-go landings on a private airstrip in the vintage airplane. After takeoff from the second touch-and-go landing, on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, a witness located adjacent to the accident site observed the airplane in a "left wing low, nose down" attitude. The nearby witness observed the airplane briefly on left downwind. In the next "instant," he observed the airplane in a "left wing low, nose down" attitude at an altitude of about 70 feet AGL.. The witness also recalled hearing the engine "rev up" prior to losing sight of the airplane below a tree line. According to entries in the pilot's logbook, he had accumulated a total of 19.7-hours in the accident make/model airplane. Evidence at the accident site showed that the airplane impacted the ground in a left wing down, nose low attitude. On site examination of the airframe and the engine did not reveal any anomalies that could have contributed to the accident. Examination of the airframe and engine maintenance logbooks did not reveal any pre-existing anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed sufficient for flight resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months