NTSB Identification: FTW04LA092.
Accident occurred Monday, March 15, 2004 in Conroe, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N789SA
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 2,500-hour pilot reported that the engine lost power during cruise flight while the airplane was in instrument meteorological conditions. As the airplane descended below the cloud layer, the pilot initiated a forced landing to a small field. An employee of a fixed base operator reported that he mistakenly refueled the airplane with 53-gallons of Jet-A fuel instead of 100 Low Lead fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to the improper fuel type. Contributing factors were the improper aircraft servicing, lack of training by the fixed base operator, and the low cloud ceiling. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2004 | Index of months