NTSB Identification: LAX04WA148
Accident occurred Thursday, November 13, 2003 in New South Wales, Australia
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200, registration: VH-CTT
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 13, 2003, at an estimated time of 0147 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Piper PA-34-200, VH-CTT, collided with the ground during an attempted go-around from runway 11R at the Bankstown Airport (YSBK), New South Wales, Australia. The airplane was destroyed in the post-impact fire. The certified flight instructor (CFI) and the student pilot were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditons prevailed for the local area instructional flight.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2003 | Index of months