NTSB Identification: ANC04LA030.
Accident occurred Friday, March 12, 2004 in Chugiak, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N7937V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot reported that he was landing on runway 1L, which required a correction for a 7 knot left crosswind. The pilot stated that after touchdown, he inadvertently allowed the airplane to veer to the right, and off the right side of the runway. The airplane's main wheels subsequently struck a snow bank, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained structural damage to the left wing, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind condition during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control, and an on ground collision with a snow bank. A factor associated with the accident was a crosswind.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2004 | Index of months