NTSB Identification: ANC04IA025.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Thursday, February 19, 2004 in Miami, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Boeing 767-300 ER, registration: PH-MCL
Injuries: 290 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The flight crew of a Dutch registered Boeing 767-300 ER airplane reported that during landing rollout, as they applied the brakes, they noted a significant airframe vibration, and a pronounced rumbling noise. During a postincident inspection, maintenance personnel discovered a broken landing gear pivot pin on the right main landing gear truck. The landing gear bogie pivot pin was removed from the incident airplane's main landing gear bogie beam. A residual amount of dried grease was noted on the fractured pivot pin and associated bogie beam bushings. A senior materials engineer from the NTSB's Materials Laboratory reported that most of the chromium plating was missing from the pin's shank, and the underlying steel was worn, corroded, and displayed signs of heat damage. He noted that the originating fracture region contained corrosion pits. The fracture features noted are typical of stress corrosion cracking. The airplane's flight data recorder (FDR) showed that the incident landing was within normal operating tolerances. On April 8, 2004, Boeing Commercial Airplane Group issued Alert Service Bulletin 767-32A0199, which requires the replacement of the current pivot pins with pins made of a different type of steel. According to Boeing Commercial Airplane Group, the new steel is more resistant to heat damage, and less susceptible to stress corrosion cracking.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The inadequate quality of material in the main landing gear bogie pivot pin, which resulted in a premature fracture of the pin.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months