NTSB Identification: ATL04LA084.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 13, 2004 in Plains, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Maule MX-7-180A, registration: N3179U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during the approach to landing at a private airstrip he misjudged the length of the landing surface and landed long, and collided with the trees at the end of the runway. The pilot did not report any flight control or mechanical problems prior to the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed, both wing assemblies broke off the fuselage. The fuselage, and engine firewall was buckled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of the speed/distance/altitude which resulted in a overrun of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2004 | Index of months