NTSB Identification: ANC04LA029.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 21, 2004 in Lutz, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N612CB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported he was practicing landings. During the landing flare on the accident landing, the airplane ballooned and then landed hard, collapsing the nose landing gear and incurring structural damage to the fuselage firewall bulkhead. The student pilot said there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's misjudged landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent collapse of the nose landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months