NTSB Identification: LAX04CA147.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 06, 2004 in Sonora, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 182E, registration: N2819Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with obstacles during an off airport landing in field, following a total loss of engine power. After takeoff, the pilot leveled off at 4,000 feet mean sea level (msl). The engine began running intermittently and then stopped. He glided away from populated areas below and landed in a field surrounded by hilly terrain. During the emergency landing rollout, the pilot was unable to stop the airplane, and collided with a barbed wire fence. The airplane continued down an embankment, resulting in the nose gear collapsing. The pilot thought the accident could have been prevented if he had accurately checked the fuel quantity prior to departure. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and failure to ensure adequate fuel was aboard, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2004 | Index of months