NTSB Identification: FTW04LA090.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 04, 2004 in Springdale, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Beech BE-200, registration: N30SE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane veered off to the right side the runway, before colliding with multiple taxiway and runway lights. The 1,400-hour pilot reported that while on approach, the nose wheel position indication light was not illuminated when the landing gear position indication lights were tested. After conducting a low approach to the runway, the tower advised the pilot that all wheels appeared to be down. Subsequently, when the nose wheel landing gear touched down on the runway, the right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing struck the ground. Inspection of the airplane revealed the clevis bolt was separated from the actuator rod on the right main landing gear assembly .
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the right main landing gear actuator clevis bolt for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2004 | Index of months