NTSB Identification: DEN04LA051.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 07, 2004 in Berthoud, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Shook Rans S-12, registration: N7138K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he had entered a left downwind traffic pattern for the east/west runway, intending to land to the east. He "checked the wind sock and it was just fluttering with a very slight, if at all, crosswind... from the north." During the landing flare, he encountered a gust of wind from the north and the airplane stalled approximately 10 feet above the ground. The airplane bounced once and during the second impact with the ground, all three landing gear collapsed, substantially damaging the airplane. According to the FNL METAR (aviation routine weather report) taken at 1715, winds were reported as 150 degrees at 3 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare and his inadequate compensation for wind. The wind gust was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2004 | Index of months