NTSB Identification: IAD04CA010.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 11, 2004 in West Ossipee, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-20, registration: N2634A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a night landing on a runway covered with compacted snow. Winds were estimated to be about 20 degrees from the right. The touchdown was normal; however, during the rollout, the pilot lost visual reference to the runway lights due to snow banks along both sides of the runway. The airplane drifted left and subsequently impacted the snow bank on the left side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inability to maintain runway alignment during the landing rollout. Factors included the night lighting conditions and the snow banks that prevented visual reference to the runway lights. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months