NTSB Identification: NYC04LA069.
Accident occurred Monday, February 16, 2004 in Davis, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200, registration: N44LJ
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon arriving in the vicinity of the airport, the pilot circled the runway twice to determine the wind direction and runway conditions. The runway appeared to look clear, with a few ice patches on the surface, and snow mounds off to the sides. After touching down on the runway, the left landing gear assembly encountered a "low flat" snow patch, and the airplane began to pull to the left. The airplane continued off the side of the runway, and came to rest upright in a snow-covered field.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control after encountering a snow patch on the runway. A factor related to the accident was the snowdrift. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months